+49 621 5867 9490
Information on data protection.

Discover more.

Start  /  Privacy Notice

Information on data protection.

Your data are safe with us.

We take data protection concerns very seriously and would like to assure you that your privacy is protected at all times and that you can feel secure when visiting our website. It is a matter of course for us that we use your data responsibly and take all the relevant provisions of European and German data protection law into consideration when using your data. Personal data is only gathered on this website where technically necessary. Data gathered is never sold or passed on to third parties for any other reasons. In the following, we give you an overview of how we guarantee data protection and what kind of data we gather and for what purpose. We therefore ask that you read the following information carefully.

1. Identity and contact details.

We, suchdialog AG, are the controller as defined by the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) of your personal data that are collected, processed and used by us or a processor on our behalf when you visit our website. All details concerning us and our contact details can be found in our Impressum.

Scope of data collection and storage.

Leaving personal data is not required when visiting our website. We store non-personal usage data, such as browser type/version, operating system used, referrer URL, host name / IP address and server request time for the creation of standard log files, for statistical purposes. However, persons cannot be identified from this data.

So that we can actually provide our services, we may need your personal data.

2. Personal data.

Personal data means information about your personal and material circumstances. For example, your name, address, postal address, telephone number or email address.
Personal data also include information about your use of the website. In this connection, we collect personal data from you as follows: Information about your visit to our website, such as the scope of the data transfer, the location from which you access data from our website, and other connectivity data and sources you access. This usually happens through the use of log files and cookies.
This applies both for our newsletter, contact request and online application, as well as for additional services such as sending invitations.When you have registered with our services, we only gather and store your personal data to the extent it is necessary for carrying out our services. We store your data until you cancel our service, which you can do at any time. We use reasonable precautions and modern technologies in our infrastructure to protect your data.

Which personal data are collected and what for?

2.1. CONTACT FORM.

Within the scope of our contact form, the personal data necessary to respond to your questions or comments are collected, processed and used. This includes your first and last name and your email address, without which we cannot respond to your enquiry.
With the contact form, we also collect other personal data that you provide to us on a voluntary basis. This includes your telephone number, which we will use if you would like to be called back. If you share other personal data in the »Message« text field as part of your enquiry, these will also be recorded in order to be able to respond to your enquiry.

Within the scope of our contact form, the personal data necessary to respond to your questions or comments are collected, processed and used. This includes your first and last name and your email address, without which we cannot respond to your enquiry.
With the contact form, we also collect other personal data that you provide to us on a voluntary basis. This includes your telephone number, which we will use if you would like to be called back. If you share other personal data in the »Message« text field as part of your enquiry, these will also be recorded in order to be able to respond to your enquiry.

2.2. Live Chat.

We are gladly at your disposal and at the times shown on the website, you can discuss your questions and suggestions with us using the Live Chat. In the Live Chat, you need to provide personal data such as your name and email address. In order to be able to monitor the quality of our Live Chats, the entire chat history (content, date, time) and your IP address (abbreviated) and location will be logged on US servers until revocation.

Where you share personal data as part of the live chat (e.g. Your name and address or your telephone number for a callback), these will be collected, processed and used on the basis of your express consent provided in the chat in order to be able to take into account your requests, questions and responses for any other feedback from you or for any advice your require. We will first obtain your express consent in the live chat for this purpose. You may revoke your consents (including individual ones) at any time with effect for the future.

2.3. Callback service.

On our website, we offer a callback service. This means you provide us with your name and telephone number in the associated contact field. If you voluntarily share other personal data in the contact field (»Message«) (title, first name, email address, postal address, desired call time), these will also be logged. We collect and use these personal data in order to respond to your request for a callback and in order to advise you in the best possible way.

2.4. Newsletter.

If you wish, you can subscribe to our newsletter via our website. This monthly newsletter provides you with general information on the digital world. We will collect your email address for this purpose.
In order to receive the newsletter, enter your email address and then press on the »Send« button on our website. Before sending you the newsletter for the first time, you must once again expressly confirm that you wish to activate the newsletter service to you within the scope of the double opt-in process. You will receive a confirmation and authorisation email from us in which we ask you to click on the link in the email and as such confirm that you wish to receive the newsletter.

When subscribing to our newsletter, we will ask you to optionally state your product interests in a form for the purpose of optimising the individual newsletter content. This is done for the purposes of sending a newsletter tailored to your product interests. This information is completely voluntary. There is also an option to provide your form of address and your first and last names in order to personalise the newsletter.
By consciously, clearly and actively clicking on the link accepting our privacy policy, you are consenting to us collecting, processing and using your email address and the personal user data you voluntarily provide in the interests form (product interests, form of address, first and last name) for the purposes of advertising our products (including sending a personalised newsletter).

You may access the content of your consents on our website at any time. You may revoke your consents (including individual ones) at any time with effect for the future.
You may unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time with effect for the future. You will find a link to a confirmation page at the end of every newsletter to do so. By accessing this page, your subscription to the newsletter will be cancelled.

2.5. Online application.

We are happy to take applications for vacancies via our website. By accepting these data protection conditions in your application, you agree explicitly to the group-wide storage of your application data and the consideration throughout suchdialog of your application for suitable jobs during the application procedure and in addition, that this data will be stored for a period of up to six months. At the same time you agree to be informed about other job vacancies at suchdialog.

2.6 Webinar.

By participating in a webinar, you consent to suchdialog AG recording the webinar. Your data will be handled confidentially for the purposes of optimisation in accordance with applicable data protection provisions and not disclosed to third parties. Third parties do not mean cooperation partners of the webinar, who are identified to you at the beginning. We accept no liability for data protection compliance by LogMein, Inc. (GotoWebinar).

2.7. Log files and cookies.

Every time you access our site, we collect the following information via your computer: The IP address of your computer, the enquiry from your browser and the time of this enquiry. The status and transferred quantity of data, as well as the downloads performed within the scope of this enquiry are also logged. The IP address of your computer will only be stored for the duration of your session on the website and will then be immediately deleted or anonymised by way of abbreviation. The remaining data are stored for a limited period. We use these data for the operation of our website, particularly in order to detect and remedy errors on the website, to determine the capacity utilisation of the website and in order to make adjustments or improvements.

We also collect information about your usage of tour website by using browser cookies. These are small text files which are stored on your hard drive and which save certain settings and data to be exchanged with our system via your browser. A cookie usually contains the domain name from which the cookie data have been sent, as well as information about the age of the cookie and an alphanumeric identifier. Cookies allow our system to recognise the user’s device and to make any presettings immediately available. For these purposes, cookies already located on your computer (such as Google Adword or Facebook) will also be read. Once a user accesses the platform, a cookie will be transmitted to the computer’s hard drive of that user. Cookies help us improve our website and provide you a better and more tailored service. They allows us to recognise your computer when you return to our website.
If you do not want us to user browser cookies, you can configure your browser so that it does not accept the storage of cookies.

DATA COLLECTED AS A RESULT OF THE USE OF THIRD PARTY PROVIDERS.

Google Analytics.

Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. Google Analytics uses cookies. These are text files stored on your computer which make it possible to analyse your use of the website. They gather information on the operating system, browser, your IP address, the website you previously visited (referrer URL) and the date and time of your visit to our website. The information generated by this cookie on the use of this website by the user is sent to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

IP anonymisation has been activated on this website so that the IP addresses of Google users within the Member States of the European Union or in other states party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area are abbreviated first. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and abbreviated there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information in order to analyse the usage of this website by the user, to compile reports on the website activities and to provide other services to the website operator in relation to website usage and internet usage.
More information can be found directly from Google: http://www.google.com/intl/de/privacypolicy.html#information

The IP address transmitted by your browser within the scope of Google Analytics will not be combined with other data by Google. You can prevent the storage of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser software. However, we would like to inform users that in this case, you may not be able to use all the functions of this website in full. Users can also prevent the data generated by the cookie in relation to your use of the website (incl. your IP address) from being sent to Google and from being processed by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available on the following link. The current link is: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

Google complies with the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the US Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use and retention of personal data from European Union Member States. Google, including Google Inc. and its wholly-owned US subsidiaries, has certified that it adheres to the relevant Privacy Shield Principles. Furthermore, Google Analytics has earned the independent security standard ISO 27001 certification. ISO 27001 is one of the most recognised standards worldwide.

2.9 Google uses the DoubleClick DART-cookie.

Users can deactivate the use of the DART-cookie by calling up the data protection provisions of the advertising networks and content advertising networks of Google. No personal user data is stored, only the internet protocol address.
Of course, you can also view or website without cookies. If you don't want us to recognise your computer again, you can stop cookies being stored on your hard drive by selecting »Don't accept cookies« in your browser settings.

You can prevent the installation of cookies by making the same adjustment to the settings of your internet browser.

2.10 Personal usage data.

By consciously, clearly and actively clicking on the link accepting our privacy policy, you are consenting to us logging which documents on our website (e.g. Brochures) you access or download and collecting, processing and using this usage behaviour and your resulting interest profile for purposes of our own advertisement.
To do this, we use the e-mail and online marketing tool Mautic, which is operated solely on servers in Germany.

By accepting our privacy policy, you are also consenting to us transmitting your usage behaviour on our website (which documents you access or download) and your resulting interest profile to our brand partners who may be able to assist you based on their location and product range, These brand partners are also hereby authorised by you to collect, process and use the personal data for purposes of advertising their own products.
You may access the content of your consents on our website at any time. You may revoke your consents (including individual ones) at any time with effect for the future.

2.11 Retargeting/Remarketing.

The »Custom Audience« service by Facebook allows us to specifically target our advertising to you on your Facebook wall as a visitor of our website. For this purpose, we will transfer your email address to Facebook Inc. in the USA, who will reconcile it with the email addresses of its users stored there and as such trace whether you are already a Facebook user with this email address.
You can find more information on the purpose and scope of data collection by Facebook at https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/.

In order not to receive targeted advertising from us on your Facebook wall, you can use another email address than the one you have on your Facebook profile.
By consciously, clearly and actively clicking on the link accepting our privacy policy, you are consenting to us transferring your email address to Facebook Inc. for purposes of remarketing.
You may access the content of your consent on our website at any time. You may revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future.

Creating a user profile/web tracking.

By consciously, clearly and actively clicking on the link accepting our privacy policy, you are consenting to us collecting and using the personal data collected on our website to create a user profile of you for the purposes of our own advertisements and merging the individual data collected on the website into a CRM.
After the identification of your person or the logging of your abbreviated IP address, this also includes the information you enter in forms (such as email address, postal address, product interests, telephone number), and particularly the storage of the following data to our CRM:
Your browser type/version
Your browser language
The operating system you use
The internal resolution of the browser window
Your internet provider
Your screen resolution
The input method (including touchscreen)
The browser loading speed
The device you use (desktop, tablet, mobile telephone)
The referrer URL (the page previously visited),
The access method (direct access or paid access (e.g. Google AdWords, Facebook, …))
The time and data of your access
Your IP address (in abbreviated form)
demographic: Your age, gender
geographic: Your location
Your behaviour: new visitor/repeat visitor, session duration incl. date you left our page, page depth, page visits, bounce rate, pages/session, date, search terms via the site search, page visited
Your downloads (file name)
Your likes and clicks
The redirect URL (pages to which your are redirected) with page title
Access by user agent (browser of Mautic user)
Your chat history (if offered and used)
Access code
You may access the content of your consent on our website at any time. You may revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future.

2.13 Social plugins from Facebook.

We use social plugins from facebook.com, operated by Facebook Inc. The plugins can be recognised by the - Facebook logo or the phrase »Facebook Social Plugin«. The exchange of data doesn't just take place by clicking the »Like1 button, but by the code provided to suchdialog.de by Facebook. As site operator, suchdialog cannot see or change this data. Details on how Facebook handles your personal data can be found in Facebook's privacy policy Facebook: www.facebook.com/policy.php

2.14 Social plugins from Twitter.

With Twitter and the re-tweet functions, we use so-called »social plugins« from twitter.com, operated by Twitter Inc. If you use the re-tweet function, the websites you visit are made known to third parties and are connected to your Twitter account. Details can be found on Twitter's data protection policy: www.twitter.com/privacy

2.15 Social plugins from Google+.

We use the Google »+1« button. If a user visits a website of this web presence and activates the Google » +1« button, the browser forms a direct link with the Google servers. The content of the »+1« button is transferred by Google directly to your browser and embedded in the website by your browser. We have no influence over the scope of the data gathered by Google thanks to this button. The purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by Google, as well as you rights in this regard and settings options for the protection of your privacy can be found on Google's privacy policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/?hl=de

2.15 Use of Salesviewer® technology

This website uses SalesViewer® technology from SalesViewer® GmbH to collect and store data for marketing, market research and optimisation purposes.
From this data, usage profiles can be created under a pseudonym. For this purpose, so-called tracking scripts are used, which serve to collect company-related data. The data collected by these technologies will not be used to personally identify the visitor of this website without the explicit consent of the person concerned and will not be combined with personal data about the bearer of the pseudonym.
You may object to the data collection and storage at any time with future effect by following this link https://www.salesviewer.com/opt-out to prevent SalesViewer® from collecting data within this website in the future. An opt-out cookie for this website will be stored on your device. If you delete your cookies in this browser, you must click this link again.

2.17 Hotjar.

suchdialog uses the web analytics service Hotjar provided by Hotjar Ltd on some websites. Hotjar Ltd. is a European company based in Malta (Hotjar Ltd, Level 2, St Julians Business Centre, 3, Elia Zammit Street, St Julians STJ 1000, Malta, Europe
tel.: +1 (855) 464-6788).
This tool can be used to track movements on websites on which Hotjar is installed (so-called heat maps). It can therefore be seen, for example, how far users scroll and what areas users click on how often. This tool also allows us to obtain feedback directly from the users of the website. In this way, we receive valuable information in order to make our websites quicker and more customer-friendly.
When using this tools, suchdialog pays particular attention to protecting your personal data. We can thus only track which areas you click on, the course of the mouse, how far you scroll, the screen size of the device, device type and browser information, geographical location (country only) and the preferred language in order to deliver our website. Areas of the website where personal data belonging to you or third parties is shown are automatically hidden by Hotjar and can therefore not be
tracked at any point in time.
Hotjar offers every user the opportunity to prevent the use of the Hotjar tool with the help of a »Do Not Track header«, meaning that no data about the visit to the respective website is recorded. This involves a setting that all standard browsers support in the latest versions. For this purpose your browser sends a request to Hotjar asking to disable the tracking of the respective user. If you use our website with different browsers/computers, you must set up the “Do Not Track header” for each of these browsers/computers.
Detailed instructions with information specific to your browser can be found at:
https://www.hotjar.com/opt-out
Further information about Hotjar Ltd. and about the Hotjar tool can be found at:
https://www.hotjar.com
You can find the privacy policy of Hotjar Ltd. at:
https://www.hotjar.com/privacy

3. Purpose-related use of data.

We respect the principle of purpose-related data usage and only collect, process and store your personal data for the purposes for which you have given us your data. We only transfer your personal data to third parties with your express consent and only if this is needed in order to provide a service or for the execution of a contract. Transfers to authorised state institutions and authorities only occurs if there are statutory disclosure obligations or if we are obliged to provide information by a judicial decision.
We also take data protection within the company very seriously. Our employees and the service companies commissioned by us have been obliged by us to maintain confidentiality and comply with data protection laws.

4. Information options and rights in case of errors.

On request, you can obtain free information about all the personal data concerning you that we have stored, about the origin of these data, the recipients or the categories of recipients to whom the data have been transferred and the purposes of storage.
You can also rectify, update, erase or restrict any errors and incorrect data. Please note that data protection rules and the use of data protection, e.g. in the case of Google, can change constantly. It is therefore advisable and necessary to keep up to date on changes in the legal regulations and the practices of companies, e.g. Google.

5. Right to choose and object.

You may revoke your consent to the collection, processing and use of your personal data at any time with effect for the future. This means that your personal data will be restricted or erased and no longer used for the purpose associated with the consent.
In order to revoke your consent, please contact us. If you have any questions in relation to the collection, processing and use of your personal data by us, please also contact us ([email protected]).

6. Liability.

For contents.
The contents of our pages have been created with great care. However, we cannot guarantee that the contents are correct, complete or up-to-date. In accordance with Section 7(1) of the German Telemedia Act (TMG), we as the service provider are responsible for the content of these pages in accordance with general laws. According to Sections 8 to 10 TMG, we as the service provider are not, however, obliged to monitor transferred or stored information of third parties or to research circumstances that suggest an illegal activity. Obligations to remove or block the use of information remain unaffected under general law. Any liability in this respect is, however, only incurred from the moment that knowledge of the specific breach of law is obtained. In the event that the corresponding breaches become known this content will be immediately removed.
For links:
Our site contains links to external websites of third parties, over the content of which we have no influence. We can therefore also not assume liability for these external contents. The respective provider or operator of the websites is always responsible for the content of these pages. The linked pages were reviewed for possible legal violations when the links were created. No unlawful contents were in evidence at the time the links were created. Permanent monitoring of the content of the linked pages is infeasible without concrete evidence of unlawful content. We undertake to remove such links immediately if and when legal violations become known.

7. Copyright.

The contents and the works created by the operator of the site are subject to German copyright law. The duplication, editing, dissemination or any kind of utilisation beyond that permitted under copyright law requires the written consent of the author. Downloads and copies of this website are only permitted for personal and not for commercial purposes. Insofar as the contents on this page were not created by the operator, third-party copyrights are respected. Contents from third parties have in particular been identified as such. Nevertheless if you should become aware of a copyright violation we request that you notify us accordingly. We undertake to remove such contents immediately if and when legal violations become known.

8. Contact.

Your trust is important to us. Therefore, we would be happy to answer your questions about the processing of your personal data at any time. If you have any questions which this explanation of our data protection policy has not answered, or if you would like further information on a particular point, please contact us by email at [email protected]